Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Detail

Question:

Can recipients and subrecipients procure services from for-profit and other organizations?

Answer:

Yes, recipients and subrecipients may procure services from any organization, including for-profit organizations, as long as recipients follow 24 CFR § 85.36, and nonprofit subrecipients follow 24 CFR § 84.40 – 84.48. For example, a shelter may use ESG operating costs to pay for trash removal by a for-profit business.

FAQ ID
2244
Keyword(s)
None
Program
Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) Program - HEARTH
E-System
None
Resource Topic(s)
None
FAQ Topic(s)
Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) Program
Date Created
12/17/2012