Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Detail

Question:

Does the program participant’s home have to meet the minimum habitability standards if they remain in the same housing unit, rather than relocating to a new unit?

Answer:

Yes, such a unit would have to meet the minimum habitability requirements. ESG funds cannot be used to help a program participant remain in or move into housing that does not meet the minimum habitability standards provided in 24 CFR § 576.403(c).

FAQ ID
2241
Keyword(s)
None
Program
Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) Program - HEARTH
E-System
None
Resource Topic(s)
None
FAQ Topic(s)
Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) Program
Date Created
12/17/2012