Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Detail

Question:

My organization is a public housing agency. Can we apply for funds under the CoC Program?

Answer:

HUD rescinds the FAQ response to this question about eligibility of PHAs to apply for funds under the Continuum of Care (CoC) program posted on October 3, 2012, except for the statement that all PHAs that are current grantees may apply for renewal funding under the CoC Program.

HUD has revised the answer to this question as follows:

All PHAs that meet the definition of “public housing agency” in 24 CFR 5.100 are eligible to apply for CoC funding (including as Collaborative Applicants) without limitation or exclusion. The CoC final rule and the CoC Fiscal Year 2012 Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) will make explicit the eligibility of all PHAs to apply for CoC funding. Additionally, all PHAs that are current grantees may apply for renewal funding under the CoC Program.

FAQ ID
1984
Keyword(s)
None
Program
Continuum of Care Program (CoC) - HEARTH
E-System
None
Resource Topic(s)
None
FAQ Topic(s)
Eligible Applicants
Date Created
10/26/2012