Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Detail

Question:

I am a nonprofit that has a Supportive Housing Program project currently, but am transitioning my leasing budget line item (BLI) to rental assistance BLI on the FY 2012 Grant Inventory Worksheet. Can I, the nonprofit, administer the rental assistance awarded in the FY 2012 CoC Competition for this project?

Answer:

No. The CoC regulations, at 24 CFR 578.51(b) require rental assistance to be administered by a State, unit of general purpose local government, or a public housing agency. Nonprofits may not administer rental assistance unless the grant was originally awarded under the Shelter Plus Care program and the nonprofit administered the rental assistance under that program. Grantees of projects that are transitioning from leasing to rental assistance and that are currently operated by a nonprofit will need to contract with a state, unit of general purpose local government or public housing agency as part of their transition process.

However, nonprofits can apply for rental assistance funds under the CoC Program.

FAQ ID
1972
Keyword(s)
GIW
rental assistance
supportive housing
Program
Supportive Housing Program (SHP)
Continuum of Care Program (CoC) - HEARTH
E-System
None
Resource Topic(s)
None
FAQ Topic(s)
Completing the Grant Inventory Worksheet (GIW)
Transition from Leasing to Rental Assistance
Date Created
08/29/2012