Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Detail

Question:

Are the fields on the Project Participants forms in the Exhibit 2 application intended to reflect a snapshot of the number of persons currently in the project, the expected number of persons to be served in the coming year, or the same number of persons indicated in the original application?

Answer:

When completing Participant's Chart 5A. Households with Children, the data reflected is an estimated number of those served when the project is at full capacity. The participants charts looks at persons ONLY from the perspective of the project being at full capacity.

Note. Do not use numbers reported in the APR for this question. The APR looks at persons during an entire operating year, thus, the APR data would give inflated numbers if there was any turnover in the beds.

Additional guidance is available in the Exhibit 2 Detailed Instructions in e-snaps and the Exhibit 2 training modules available online at http://esnaps.hudhre.info.

FAQ ID
1678
Keyword(s)
CoC application
APR
Program
Supportive Housing Program (SHP)
Shelter Plus Care Program (S+C)
Section 8 Mod Rehab Program (SRO)
E-System
e-snaps
Resource Topic(s)
Annual Performance Report (APR)
FAQ Topic(s)
Exhibit 2 - Project Participants
Date Created
09/20/2011